Conservation and ecology of slow lorises
From left to right: Sumatran slow loris Nycticebus coucang hilleri (Photo: K.A.I. Nekaris); pygmy slow loris N. pygmaeus (photo: K.A.I. Nekaris); Javan slow loris N. javanicus (photo: A. Walmsley); Bengal slow loris N. bengalensis (photo: N. Das)
Slow lorises are an evolutionarily distinct group of primates found in South and Southeast Asia. All are threatened with extinction not only due to habitat loss, but also due to their high prevalence in Asian traditional medicine, use as tourist photo props, and their high popularity as pets both nationally and internationally. Recently, slow lorises have featured frequently in international media largely due to this conservation crisis. For example, in 2007, they were the first primate since 1986 to be transferred to Appendix I of CITES. From 2009 onwards, they have been a regular feature in the global media as more and more popular media outlets discuss the legality of slow loris ‘pet’ videos on social networking sites. Finally, the discovery of three new species in 2012 was instantly linked with the fact that these species are in sharp decline, which is bad news for the new taxa. The fact that lorises are the only venomous primates also makes them particularly vulnerable. The latter fact is just one of the many fascinating aspects of ecology within this unique evolutionary group of primates, whose feeding ecology, social behaviour, and distribution were not even known ten years ago.
In this Theme Section, contributors studying lorises throughout their range in India, Cambodia, Thailand, Borneo, Sumatra, Java, Singapore and Vietnam will bring together the first synthesis of the conservation and ecology of this fascinating group of species.
Editorial team for the Theme Section: Dr. Anna Nekaris and Dr. Carly Starr (Guest Editor).
Nekaris KAI, Starr CR
OVERVIEW: Conservation and ecology of the neglected slow loris: priorities and prospects
ESR 28:87-95 | Full text in pdf format
Munds RA, Ali R, Nijman V, Nekaris KAI, Goossens B
Living together in the night: abundance and habitat use of sympatric and allopatric populations of slow lorises and tarsiers
ESR 22:269-277 | Full text in pdf format
Kumar A, Sarma K, Panvor J, Mazumdar K, Devi A, Krishna M, Ray PC
Threats to the Bengal slow loris Nycticebus bengalensis in and around Itanagar Wildlife Sanctuary, Arunachal Pradesh, India: impediments to conservation
ESR 23:99-106 | Full text in pdf format
Voskamp A, Rode EJ, Coudrat CNZ, Wirdateti , Abinawanto , Wilson RJ, Nekaris KAI
Modelling the habitat use and distribution of the threatened Javan slow loris Nycticebus javanicus
ESR 23:277-286 | Full text in pdf format
Nekaris KAI, Pambudi JAA, Susanto D, Ahmad RD, Nijman V
Densities, distribution and detectability of a small nocturnal primate (Javan slow loris Nycticebus javanicus) in a montane rainforest
ESR 24:95-103 | Full text in pdf format